Privacy Policy 2018-05-13T10:07:59+00:00

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Total Letting Service uses and protects any personal information that you send to us when using our website, contacting us by email, post or telephone.

The Total Letting Service is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Total Letting Service may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy was last updated on the 12th  May 2018.

Who is collecting your Personal Data?

If you contact us through our website, by email, post or telephone The Total Letting Service will be receiving personal data from you.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (EU) 2018 The Total Letting Service is the “data controller” and “data processor” of your personal information.

The data protection officer for The Total Letting Service is Hayley Brinn who is responsible for your personal information.

If you have any questions please email info@thetotallettingservice.co.uk

What personal information do we collect?

We restrict the information we collect to:

  • name
  • address and postcode
  • email address
  • telephone number

How we use your personal information:

We will use your information only for the purposes of answering any questions that you may ask when contacting us, replying to pre-contract enquiries and supplying quotations for prospective contracts. If you enter into a contract for the supply of our services we will use your personal information for the administration of the contract 

Our legal basis for processing your personal information:

Our legal basis for processing your information is contract. This applies to pre-contract enquiries and for the purposes of administering a contract with The Total Letting Service for the supply of services. If we wish to send out general information on our services to persons that we do not have a contract with we will only do so after we have obtained their explicit consent to use their personal information for that purpose. 

How we keep your information secure:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Who has access to your personal information?

Staff employed by The Total Letting Service for the purposes of administration.

If you enter into a contract with The Total Letting Service third party accountants and accounting services that we use for The Total Letting Service.

If required to do so under a legal obligation we may need to disclose your personal information i.e. for the purposes of an investigation i.e. by government bodies. We may also use your personal information for fraud prevention and credit risk enquiries.

Other than this, we will not share your personal information with any other organisations without your consent.

Your Rights:

 You have the following rights:

Keeping your personal information up to date (the right to rectification):

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or your contact details change, please telephone, write to or email us and we will promptly, and within one month, correct any information found to be incorrect.

Deletion of your personal information (the right to be forgotten): 

If you wish any information we are holding on you to be deleted from our records, please telephone, write to or email us and we will promptly, and within one month, delete your personal information, unless we need to retain it for accounting or legal purposes.

Restriction of the way we use your personal information (the right to restriction):

If you wish to restrict our use of the personal information we are holding on you, please telephone, write to or email us and we will promptly, and within one month, restrict the use of your personal information as requested.

Obtain your personal data in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (the right to portability):

You can request that the personal information we are holding on you is sent to you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use, please telephone, write to or email us and we will promptly, and within one month, send you a CSV file containing your personal information by a secure delivery method.

Object to our use of your personal information (the right to portability): 

If you wish to object to the way in which we are using your personal information, please telephone, write to or email us and we will promptly, and within one month, cease using your personal information as requested.

Contact details for The Total Letting Service:

Telephone:

01225 869235.

Email:

info@thetotallettingservice.co.uk

Postal Address:

The Total Letting Service,
3, Kingston Square,
Bradford-on-Avon,
Wiltshire,
BA15 1FH.

How long we keep your personal information for:

Where you give us consent to process your personal information it will be kept for a period of no more than two years at which time we will ask you if you wish to renew your consent. If we do not hear from you that you wish to renew your consent within one month your personal information will be deleted from our records.

If you enter into a contract with us for services provided we will keep your personal information for a period of 7 years from the end of the contract for accounting and tax purposes.

If you are not happy with our processing or the way we have dealt with your information:

If you are not happy with our processing or the way we have dealt with your information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Please send any questions about this Privacy and Cookie Policy to: info@thetotallettingservice.co.uk

Email address hidden from spammers. Follow this link to contact us or call us on 01225 869235.